BOWL SCHOLARSHIP GIVING TOPS $2.6 MILLION MARK

The Valero Alamo Bowl’s first scholarship program began in 2000 with 25 local San Antonio area high school students receiving $2,000 scholarships to the college of their choice. Sixteen years later that total is over 15+ times greater as the Valero Alamo Bowl will award $800,000 in scholarships to 100+ deserving San Antonio area students during 2016-17 school year. This total is a Valero Alamo Bowl record and is anticipated one of the top marks in local scholarship giving among all 40 bowls.

The students selected based on their performance in the classroom, on the athletic fields, their commitment to extra-curricular activities and their leadership and impact in their communities are listed below:

 

Scholarship Winner / High School / Graduation Year

  • McClure Meissner / Alamo Heights High School / 2016
  • Kasey Leung /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2015
  • Peter Sitterle /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2015
  • Brianna Cathey /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2014
  • Austin Martin /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2014
  • Emma Russell /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2014
  • Mitchell Meissner /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2013
  • Emily Weyand /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2013
  • Jacqueline Cabello /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2012
  • Erik Russell /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2012
  • Madeline Flores /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2011
  • Hadley Moloney /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2010
  • Thomas Loftus III /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2009
  • Zachary Ogle /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2009
  • Alexandra Sterling /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2006
  • Jennifer Berg /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2004
  • Annabelle Hochenedel /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2004
  • Patrick Noble /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2003
  • Linden McRae /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2002
  • Laura Szarmach /  Alamo Heights High School  / 2002
  • Robert Zuazua /  Antonian College Preparatory  / 2012
  • Steven Crane / Antonian High School / 2016
  • Brittany Parker /  Antonian High School /
  • Robin Franklin /  Antonian High School  / 2014
  • Madison Gaona /  Antonian High School  / 2014
  • Howard Tatum /  Antonian High School  / 2013
  • Thanh Tran /  Antonian High School  / 2006
  • Jacqueline Mendez /  Antonian High School  / 2004
  • Michelle Bernier /  Antonian High School  / 2002
  • Laura MacGregor /  Antonian High School  / 2001
  • Melinda Rodriguez /  Antonian High School  / 2001
  • Margaret McDonough / Atonement Academy / 2016
  • Mary Henriquez /  Atonement Academy  / 2015
  • Sarah Henriquez /  Atonement Academy  / 2015
  • Patrick Cruser /  Atonement Academy  / 2010
  • Joseph McDonough IV /  Atonement Academy  / 2009
  • Zachary Weems /  Atonement Academy  / 2009
  • John Seimetz III /  Atonement Academy  / 2008
  • Brittany Weems /  Atonement Academy  / 2008
  • Abigail Moffitt /  Believers Academy  / 2002
  • Jasmin Gutierrez / Brackenridge High School / 2016
  • Antonio Ramos-Michael /  Brackenridge High School  / 2015
  • Nathan Gardner /  Brackenridge High School  / 2007
  • Christina Gomez /  Brackenridge High School  / 2002
  • Chloe Franklin /  Brackenridge High School  / 2001
  • Irene Quintero /  Brackenridge High School  / 2000
  • Alexis Rodriguez /  Brakenridge High School  / 2007
  • Jason Whang / Brandeis High School / 2016
  • Changxiao Xie /  Brandeis High School  / 2015
  • Chase Guillory /  Brandeis High School  / 2013
  • Marianna Arana /  Brandeis High School  / 2012
  • Joshua Neal /  Brandeis High School  / 2012
  • Debora Hinojosa /  Brandeis High School  / 2010
  • Emily Zamorano / Brennan High School / 2016
  • Jeffrey Quinn /  Brennan High School  / 2015
  • Joshua Luna /  Brennan High School  / 2013
  • Jacob Rawlins /  Brennan High School  / 2013
  • Edgar Moreno / Burbank High School / 2016
  • Nicole Saenz / Burbank High School / 2016
  • Mitzi Torres /  Burbank High School  / 2011
  • Jon-Michael Saenz /  Burbank High School  / 2008
  • Scott Talamantez /  Burbank High School  / 2007
  • David Tenorio /  Burbank High School  / 2007
  • Julian Banks /  Burbank High School  / 2006
  • Timothy Castillo /  Burbank High School  / 2005
  • Gabriel Lopez /  Burbank High School  / 2003
  • Gayle Morgan /  Burbank High School  / 2003
  • Elena Davila /  Burbank High School  / 2002
  • Alexis Knight / Business Careers High School / 2016
  • Prinzezz Lopez /  Business Careers High School  / 2008
  • Jon-Ross Trevino /  Business Careers High School  / 2006
  • Juan Olivares /  Business Careers High School  / 2004
  • Maria Garcia /  Business Careers High School  / 2001
  • Michael Martinez /  Business Careers High School  / 2001
  • Rebekah Gardea /  Castle Hills First Baptist School  / 2015
  • Austin Driskill /  Central Catholic High School  / 2014
  • Ryan McColley-Perez /  Central Catholic High School  / 2014
  • Manuel Caballero III /  Central Catholic High School  / 2011
  • David Brinkman /  Central Catholic High School  / 2008
  • Matthew Carey /  Central Catholic High School  / 2007
  • Brian Vaio /  Central Catholic High School  / 2006
  • Peter Carey /  Central Catholic High School  / 2005
  • Garrett Hutson /  Central Catholic High School  / 2003
  • Ryan Taylor /  Central Catholic High School  / 2001
  • Lester Lockhart III /  Central Catholic High School  / 2000
  • Brian Valadez /  Central Catholic High School  / 2000
  • Dominic Gomez / Central Catholic High School   / 2016
  • Nathan Mumme / Christian School at Castle Hills / 2016
  • Johnathan Pressler / Churchill High School / 2016
  • Sarah Bi /  Churchill High School  / 2015
  • Grace Tritchler /  Churchill High School  / 2013
  • Noah Vento /  Churchill High School  / 2013
  • Kyle Bush /  Churchill High School  / 2011
  • Douglas Slattery /  Churchill High School  / 2010
  • Caitlyn Bair /  Churchill High School  / 2008
  • Kelsey Krenz /  Churchill High School  / 2006
  • Chad Bradshaw /  Churchill High School  / 2005
  • Bryan Holekamp /  Churchill High School  / 2005
  • Paula Cantu /  Churchill High School  / 2004
  • Monica Uddin /  Churchill High School  / 2002
  • Shauna Wray /  Churchill High School  / 2001
  • Alanna McCarthy /  Churchill High School  / 2000
  • Luke McGhee / Clark High School / 2016
  • Pierce Heintzelman /  Clark High School  / 2015
  • Harry MacTough /  Clark High School  / 2012
  • Orlea Miller /  Clark High School  / 2011
  • Peter Rozanski /  Clark High School  / 2010
  • Webb William /  Clark High School  / 2010
  • Corey Philipp /  Clark High School  / 2007
  • Matthew Lew /  Clark High School  / 2003
  • Christopher Zigmond /  Clark High School  / 2003
  • Kelly Cavazos /  Clark High School  / 2002
  • Amy Rapp /  Clark High School  / 2001
  • Naomi Baldinger /  Clark High School  / 2000
  • Desirae Friesenhahn /  Clemens High School  / 2013
  • Yenny Wu Goss /  Clemens High School  / 2011
  • Oscar Morales /  Clemens High School  / 2010
  • Leigh Hunsaker /  Clemens High School  / 2007
  • Casey Thomas /  Clemens High School  / 2006
  • Audra Beth Cobin /  Clemens High School  / 2004
  • Sara Povlish /  Clemens High School  / 2004
  • Nicholas Raspino /  Clemens High School  / 2002
  • Michelle Roberts /  Clemens High School  / 2001
  • Scott Birdwell /  Clemens High School  / 2000
  • Jared Sippel /  Clemens High School  / 2000
  • Brock Jones / Clemens High School – Schertz / 2016
  • Curtis Lee /  Clemons High School  / 2006
  • Lindsey Goodrich / Cole High School / 2016
  • Katelyn Suprynowicz /  Cole High School  / 2015
  • Elise Miller /  Cole High School  / 2013
  • Ruby Gibson /  Cole High School  / 2012
  • Kayla Larvins /  Cole High School  / 2011
  • Gretchen Newcomer /  Cole High School  / 2010
  • Lukas Sheridan /  Cole High School  / 2007
  • Scott Gibson /  Cole High School  / 2004
  • Brandon Childers /  Cole High School  / 2003
  • Erica Dietzel /  Communication Arts High School  / 2009
  • Karl Li /  Communication Arts High School  / 2004
  • Brinton Freeze / Communications Arts High School / 2016
  • Francisco Zamora /  Communications Arts High School  / 2015
  • Juan Castano /  Communications Arts High School  / 2014
  • Sophia Mora /  Communications Arts High School  / 2012
  • Caitlin Quinn /  Communications Arts High School  / 2012
  • Aleksandar Tinkovski /  Communications Arts High School  / 2012
  • Gina Hinojosa /  Communications Arts High School  / 2011
  • Corey DeAngelis /  Communications Arts High School  / 2008
  • Robert Good /  Communications Arts High School  / 2008
  • Phillip Fabian /  Communications Arts High School  / 2007
  • Melissa Turley-Kocian /  Communications Arts High School  / 2005
  • Evan Hodde / Construction Careers Academy-Warren / 2016
  • Kaitie Malott /  Cornerstone Christian School  / 2008
  • Joshua Currie /  Cornerstone Christian School  / 2005
  • Nikolas Rodriguez /  Cornerstone Christian School  / 2004
  • Joshua Hawke /  Cornerstone Christian School  / 2002
  • Audrey Hankins /  Douglas MacArthur High School  / 2014
  • Joseph Moore /  Douglas MacArthur High School  / 2014
  • Anum Mohammad /  Douglas MacArthur High School  / 2006
  • Peter Garatoni /  Douglas MacArthur High School  / 2005
  • Sebastian Escobar /  Earl Warren High School  / 2014
  • Donna Reyes /  Earl Warren High School  / 2014
  • Kara Chan /  Earl Warren High School  / 2003
  • Lane Real / East Central High School / 2016
  • Olivia Corona /  East Central High School  / 2015
  • Alma Rivera /  East Central High School  / 2015
  • Brianna Delgado /  East Central High School  / 2014
  • Joseph Gutierrez /  East Central High School  / 2014
  • Colin Trainer /  East Central High School  / 2014
  • William Fletcher, Jr. /  East Central High School  / 2013
  • John Baker /  East Central High School  / 2011
  • Tyler Pruski /  East Central High School  / 2010
  • Lauren Smith /  East Central High School  / 2009
  • Kristin Dugie /  East Central High School  / 2008
  • Brittany Horton /  East Central High School  / 2007
  • Joshua Dugie /  East Central High School  / 2006
  • Brian Wilks /  East Central High School  / 2003
  • Christine Luce /  East Central High School  / 2002
  • Ashley McDonald /  East Central High School  / 2001
  • Judy Hereford-Squires /  East Central High School  / 2000
  • Jason Sierra /  East Central High School  / 2000
  • Taylor Ahoyt /  Edison High School  / 2016
  • Astrid Alvarado /  Edison High School  / 2015
  • Lauren Montoya /  Edison High School  / 2011
  • Jacqueline Martinez /  Edison High School  / 2005
  • April Casanova / Fox Tech High School / 2016
  • Marisa Flores / Fox Tech High School / 2016
  • Alexis Lightbourn /  Fox Tech High School  / 2015
  • Jasmine Taylor /  Fox Tech High School  / 2015
  • Benjellica Leslie-Jones /  Fox Tech High School  / 2006
  • Vanessa Rodriguez /  Fox Tech High School  / 2004
  • Sergio Arambula /  George W. Brackenridge High School  / 2014
  • Oscar Castro / Harlandale High School / 2016
  • Aidan Giddings / Harlandale High School / 2016
  • Diego Bass /  Harlandale High School  / 2015
  • Naomi De La Cruz /  Harlandale High School  / 2015
  • Sylvia Ricondo /  Harlandale High School  / 2015
  • Brian Munoz /  Harlandale High School  / 2014
  • Noel Navarro /  Harlandale High School  / 2014
  • Mati Reed /  Harlandale High School  / 2013
  • Jonathan Aguilar /  Harlandale High School  / 2012
  • Cloe Rocha /  Harlandale High School  / 2011
  • Mitchell Cruz /  Harlandale High School  / 2008
  • Matthew Cruz /  Harlandale High School  / 2007
  • Crystal De La Rosa /  Harlandale High School  / 2005
  • Paul Rodriguez / Harlandale High School   / 2016
  • Federico Chavez-Torres / Health Careers High School / 2016
  • Zachary Brooke /  Health Careers High School  / 2015
  • Leah Faron /  Health Careers High School  / 2015
  • Christine Lamaie /  Health Careers High School  / 2014
  • Paarth Kapadia /  Health Careers High School  / 2013
  • Cindy Wu /  Health Careers High School  / 2013
  • Claudina Tami /  Health Careers High School  / 2011
  • Michelle Egeolu /  Health Careers High School  / 2010
  • Ciana Scaletti /  Health Careers High School  / 2009
  • Michelle Arishita /  Health Careers High School  / 2006
  • Cho-Yin Chung /  Health Careers High School  / 2004
  • Vittal Kadapakkam /  Health Careers High School  / 2004
  • Colin Pfeiffer /  Health Careers High School  / 2003
  • Debra Hsiung /  Health Careers High School  / 2001
  • Hao Tran / Highlands High School / 2016
  • Jordan Brown /  Highlands High School  / 2016
  • Alejandro Huerta /  Highlands High School  / 2015
  • Hung Tran /  Highlands High School  / 2014
  • Guadalupe Suarez /  Highlands High School  / 2013
  • Brian Graschel /  Highlands High School  / 2011
  • Adit Wongsaroj /  Highlands High School  / 2003
  • Christopher Rusch /  Highlands High School  / 2002
  • Kimberly Munrayos / Holmes High School / 2016
  • Rachel Frazer /  Holmes High School  / 2015
  • Karina Castro /  Holmes High School  / 2009
  • Travis Block /  Holmes High School  / 2007
  • Daniel McDonald /  Holmes High School  / 2001
  • Kimi Johnson /  Holmes High School  / 2000
  • Maria Lipscombe /  Holmes High School  / 2000
  • Joel Gracia / Holy Cross High School / 2016
  • Briana Torres /  Holy Cross High School  / 2015
  • Paul Juarez /  Holy Cross High School  / 2014
  • Allison De Luna /  Holy Cross High School  / 2009
  • Ernest Herrera /  Holy Cross High School  / 2004
  • Alonzo Guzman /  Holy Cross High School  / 2002
  • Jimmy Gonzales /  Holy Cross High School  / 2001
  • Rebecca Aristotelidis /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2016
  • Jenna Villarreal /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2015
  • Alexandria Knecht /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2013
  • Bridget Youngs /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2013
  • Lauren Simcic /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2010
  • Alexandra Arambula /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2008
  • Maricruz Menchero /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2008
  • Kaitlin Fleming /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2007
  • Hannah Sadler /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2007
  • Katherine Jean Cockerill /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2006
  • Stephanie Garza /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2006
  • Sarah Weynand /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2004
  • Maureen Lloyd /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2003
  • Carmella Vizza /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2003
  • Jessica Solis /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2002
  • Teresa McPike /  Incarnate Word High School  / 2000
  • Jacqueline Leonhard /  International School of America  / 2005
  • Christian Hernandez / International School of the Americas / 2016
  • Rebecca Haas /  International School of the Americas  / 2002
  • David Fricke /  James Madison High School  / 2014
  • Ian Flynn / Jay High School / 2016
  • Aldric Dow /  Jay High School  / 2009
  • Giselle Marquez / Jefferson High School / 2016
  • Kevin Cortinas /  Jefferson High School  / 2013
  • Nina Cueva /  Jefferson High School  / 2011
  • Gloria Escobar /  Jefferson High School  / 2007
  • Meghan Wolff /  Jefferson High School  / 2005
  • Benita Veliz /  Jefferson High School  / 2001
  • Nikki Attwood /  Jefferson High School  / 2000
  • Dominic Venditti /  John Jay High School  / 2015
  • Hannah Greeley /  John Jay High School  / 2014
  • Matthew Baiza /  John Jay High School  / 2013
  • Ezekiel Reyna /  John Jay High School  / 2013
  • Gustavo Garcia  / John Jay High School  / 2010
  • Samantha Amador /  John Jay High School  / 2005
  • Nathan Archer /  John Jay High School  / 2000
  • Steven Quintanilla /  John Jay High School  / 2000
  • Marco Longoria /  John Jay School  / 2014
  • Sean Griggs /  John Jay Science & Engineering Academy  / 2012
  • Kira Holland /  John Jay Science & Engineering Academy  / 2012
  • Alexis Rodriguez /  John Jay Science & Engineering Academy  / 2011
  • Mary Morales /  John Jay Science and Engineering Academy  / 2009
  • Reid Christopher /  John Marshall High School  / 2014
  • Angel Hernandez / Johnson High School / 2016
  • Jordan McGarrity /  Johnson High School  / 2010
  • Nickolas Kubik /  Johnson High School  / 2009
  • Alexis Forbes /  Judson Early College Academy  / 2015
  • Eduardo Sanchez /  Judson Early College Academy  / 2014
  • Erin Sylve / Judson Early College Academy   / 2016
  • Kevin Wallace /  Judson High School  / 2011
  • Christopher Gannon /  Judson High School  / 2010
  • Holly Moon /  Judson High School  / 2010
  • Andrea Lukaszewski /  Judson High School  / 2008
  • Elizabeth Nedry /  Judson High School  / 2005
  • Amanda Sampson /  Judson High School  / 2005
  • Jena Olfers /  Judson High School  / 2004
  • Danielle Victor /  Judson High School  / 2003
  • Kathy Rakel /  Judson High School  / 2002
  • Tracey Abercrombie /  Judson High School  / 2001
  • Victor Tso /  Judson High School  / 2001
  • Lauren Sellers /  Judson High School  / 2000
  • Travis Langston / Judson High School – Converse / 2016
  • Noah Tiemeyer /  Judson High School – Converse  / 2015
  • Jedidah Perryman /  Karen Wagner High School  / 2014
  • Alexis Herrera / Kennedy High School / 2016
  • Alexis Mireles /  Kennedy High School  / 2015
  • Marisol Villanueva /  Kennedy High School  / 2010
  • Serena Agrawal /  Keystone High School  / 2014
  • Brigette Lee /  Keystone High School  / 2011
  • Christopher Gordon /  Keystone High School  / 2010
  • Jessica Lam /  Keystone High School  / 2009
  • Garrett Hinck /  Keystone School  / 2013
  • Drew Schaffer /  Keystone School  / 2013
  • Vishok Srikanth /  Keystone School  / 2012
  • Carolyn Ye /  Keystone School  / 2012
  • David Thompson /  Keystone School  / 2006
  • Sarah Meyer /  Keystone School  / 2004
  • Anna Nau /  Keystone School  / 2001
  • Carrington Kirstein /  Keystone School – San Antonio  / 2015
  • Olivia Addington /  Keystone School   / 2016
  • Adelind Sifuentes /   W. Fox Tech High School  / 2013
  • Bobby Boone /  W. Fox Tech High School  / 2014
  • Briella Nava / Lanier High School / 2016
  • Janely Williams / Lanier High School / 2016
  • Mia Muniz /  Lanier High School  / 2012
  • Robert Winterode /  Lanier High School  / 2001
  • Matthew Ebert / Lee High School / 2016
  • Landon Mendez / Lee High School / 2016
  • Harrison Frende /  Lee High School  / 2015
  • Jason Ingersoll /  Lee High School  / 2015
  • Sara Fisher /  Lee High School  / 2010
  • Michael Fraser /  Lee High School  / 2008
  • Vanessa Freckmann /  Lee High School  / 2007
  • Samuel Calvert /  Lee High School  / 2006
  • Charles McGinnis /  Lee High School  / 2004
  • Angela Holcek / Lee High School  / 2002
  • Mario Maldonado, Jr. /  Lee High School  / 2001
  • Eric Rodis /  Lee High School  / 2000
  • Christopher Cavazos /  Louis D. Brandeis High School  / 2014
  • Jeffrey Wang /  Louis D. Brandeis High School  / 2014
  • Abbey Penton / Lutheran High School / 2016
  • Andrew Entzenberger /  Lutheran High School  / 2014
  • Ashton Woods / MacArthur High School / 2016
  • Kyle Benson /  MacArthur High School  / 2015
  • Craig Adams /  MacArthur High School  / 2014
  • Dana Moore /  MacArthur High School  / 2013
  • Connor Plasters /  MacArthur High School  / 2011
  • Richard Tongue /  MacArthur High School  / 2011
  • Andrea Kurth /  MacArthur High School  / 2009
  • Charles Crain /  MacArthur High School  / 2007
  • Aaron Meade /  MacArthur High School  / 2004
  • Eric Ormond /  MacArthur High School  / 2004
  • Vicki Craig /  MacArthur High School  / 2003
  • Alexxis Isaac /  MacArthur High School   / 2010
  • Lucero Carrasco /  Madison High School  / 2016
  • Shelby Sandoval /  Madison High School  / 2015
  • Jonathan Check /  Madison High School  / 2013
  • Nicole Hunt /  Madison High School  / 2009
  • Alexander Saucedo /  Madison High School  / 2008
  • James Liu /  Madison High School  / 2006
  • Gideon McKee /  Madison High School  / 2006
  • Christopher Check /  Madison High School  / 2005
  • Hannah Curtis /  Madison High School  / 2005
  • Christine Petrich /  Madison High School  / 2002
  • Jennifer Koop /  Madison High School  / 2000
  • Ryan Schulze / Marshall High School / 2016
  • Maleen Madison /  Marshall High School  / 2013
  • Spencer Wall /  Marshall High School  / 2006
  • Patricia Delgado /  Marshall High School  / 2005
  • Robert McClung /  Marshall High School  / 2002
  • Elizabeth Wilson /  Marshall High School  / 2002
  • Brett Wolfe /  Marshall High School  / 2001
  • Guillermo Rodriguez, Jr. /  McCollum High School  / 2006
  • James Avila /  McCollum High School   / 2016
  • Ricardo Pena / Memorial High School / 2016
  • Alejandra Salazar Gonzalez / Memorial High School / 2016
  • Kristy Diaz /  Memorial High School  / 2014
  • Angelek Marler /  Memorial High School  / 2009
  • Alexander Vazquez /  Memorial High School  / 2006
  • Jaswanth Kintada /  Northside Health Careers High School  / 2012
  • Chuin Chia /  O’Connor High School  / 2015
  • Delani Sipila /  O’Connor High School  / 2015
  • Noah Bice /  O’Connor High School  / 2013
  • Kylie Wilson /  O’Connor High School  / 2013
  • Anne Freeman /  O’Connor High School  / 2012
  • Troy Thienpont /  O’Connor High School  / 2012
  • Rachel Veale /  O’Connor High School  / 2012
  • Mikayla House /  O’Connor High School  / 2011
  • Andrew West /  O’Connor High School  / 2011
  • Wesley Fleming /  O’Connor High School  / 2010
  • Kacey Jezewski /  O’Connor High School  / 2010
  • Jorge Escudero /  O’Connor High School  / 2009
  • Jamie Pinckard /  O’Connor High School  / 2007
  • Joseph McDonald /  O’Connor High School  / 2005
  • Mallory Compton /  O’Connor High School  / 2003
  • Robert Buckley /  O’Connor High School  / 2002
  • Neil Gandhi /  O’Connor High School  / 2002
  • Teresa Burkholder /  O’Connor High School  / 2000
  • Alex Brehm /  O’Connor High School   / 2016
  • Flora Naylor / Providence High School / 2016
  • Emily Pearson /  Providence High School  / 2015
  • Sylvianne Velasquez /  Providence High School  / 2008
  • Brooke LaMantia / Randolph High School / 2016
  • Jacob Isler /  Randolph High School  / 2015
  • Edward Lopez, III /  Randolph High School  / 2015
  • Taylor Putman /  Randolph High School  / 2014
  • Brooke Doherty /  Randolph High School  / 2012
  • Matt Peake /  Randolph High School  / 2011
  • Mason Badger /  Randolph High School  / 2010
  • Daniel James /  Randolph High School  / 2010
  • David Grieder /  Randolph High School  / 2009
  • Taylor Watson /  Randolph High School  / 2009
  • Zach Foss /  Randolph High School  / 2008
  • Andrea Shannon /  Randolph High School  / 2007
  • Kari Leigh Woodland /  Randolph High School  / 2005
  • Kristi Beauchemin /  Randolph High School  / 2004
  • Ebony Martin /  Randolph High School  / 2003
  • Jason Bullock /  Randolph High School  / 2001
  • Pamela Deaver /  Randolph High School  / 2000
  • Justin Shin / Reagan High School / 2016
  • Gabriela Galan /  Reagan High School  / 2015
  • Brett Lester /  Reagan High School  / 2015
  • Ryan Sullivan /  Reagan High School  / 2015
  • Gabriel Long /  Reagan High School  / 2013
  • Benjamin Vinson /  Reagan High School  / 2012
  • Robert Han /  Reagan High School  / 2009
  • Scott Harris /  Reagan High School  / 2007
  • Janet Jones-Duffey /  Reagan High School  / 2006
  • Leigh Klaus /  Reagan High School  / 2004
  • Julian Hong /  Reagan High School  / 2003
  • Natalie Villafranco /  Reagan High School  / 2003
  • Lisa Burton /  Reagan High School  / 2002
  • Christina Salazar /  Reagan High School  / 2000
  • Isaac Schutz /  Robert E. Lee High School  / 2014
  • Sarah Freeman /  Ronald Reagan High School  / 2014
  • Jordan Grundhoefer /  Ronald Reagan High School  / 2014
  • Shanoa Fowler / Roosevelt High School / 2016
  • Jacob Powell / Roosevelt High School / 2016
  • Samuel Grossman /  Roosevelt High School  / 2015
  • Jeanie Suh /  Roosevelt High School  / 2013
  • Helena Frende /  Roosevelt High School  / 2012
  • Hayden Fullen /  Roosevelt High School  / 2011
  • Benjamin More /  Roosevelt High School  / 2011
  • Andrew Mullen /  Roosevelt High School  / 2010
  • Corbin Senser /  Roosevelt High School  / 2010
  • Joshua Aoki /  Roosevelt High School  / 2009
  • Robert Miller /  Roosevelt High School  / 2005
  • Jared Rumack /  Roosevelt High School  / 2005
  • Reynaldo Valdez /  Roosevelt High School  / 2001
  • Damondrick Jack /  Roosevelt High School  / 2000
  • Angeline Cione /  Roosevelt High School  / 2000
  • Paige Cheatham /  Saint Mary’s Hall  / 2013
  • Sarah Gross /  Saint Mary’s Hall  / 2003
  • Amy Matheu /  Saint Mary’s Hall  / 2003
  • Andrea Cardinal /  Saint Mary’s Hall  / 2002
  • Jasmine Paredes / Sam Houston High School / 2016
  • Bria Webb /  Sam Houston High School  / 2011
  • Enrique Reyes, Jr. /  Sam Houston High School  / 2010
  • Jacob Markowski /  Sam Houston High School  / 2009
  • A’Rielle Gatlin /  Sam Houston High School  / 2008
  • Terence Williams /  Sam Houston High School  / 2008
  • Martell Fagan /  Sam Houston High School  / 2007
  • Fanny Zepeda /  Sam Houston High School  / 2007
  • Roger Wills-Amires /  Sam Houston High School  / 2005
  • Benjamin Jones /  San Antonio Christan Academy  / 2010
  • Brooke Evans / San Antonio Christian High School / 2016
  • Michael Neathery / San Antonio Christian High School / 2015
  • Lauren Robertson /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2015
  • Cameron Walker /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2015
  • Madison Campbell /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2014
  • Caroline Carruth /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2014
  • Kaitlyn Pawelek /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2013
  • Nicole Kass /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2012
  • Raul Membreno /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2012
  • Jon Berry /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2009
  • Pamela Canales /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2008
  • Kirsten Sutton /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2001
  • Erica Stone /  San Antonio Christian High School  / 2000
  • Cameron Atkison /  Sandra Day O’Connor High School  / 2014
  • Andrew Forey /  Sandra Day O’Connor High School  / 2014
  • Samantha Muniz /  Sidney Lanier High School  / 2014
  • Roger Terrazas / Somerset High School / 2016
  • Valeria Gonzalez /  Somerset High School  / 2014
  • Juan Jose Elias /  Somerset High School  / 2011
  • Michael Pinon /  Somerset High School  / 2008
  • Ruben Ureno / South San Antonio High School / 2016
  • Daniel Izarraras /  South San Antonio High School  / 2013
  • Brandon Estrada /  South San Antonio High School  / 2012
  • Jillian Ozuna /  South San Antonio High School  / 2009
  • Jessica Ramirez /  South San Antonio High School  / 2008
  • Angel Dominguez /  South San Antonio High School  / 2007
  • Justin Uresti /  South San Antonio High School  / 2007
  • Chriselda Garza /  South San Antonio High School  / 2003
  • Echo Rhodes /  South San High School  / 2015
  • Daniel Martin /  South San High School  / 2014
  • John Reynero /  South San High School  / 2014
  • Christopher Garcia / Southside High School / 2016
  • Robert Hernandez / Southside High School / 2016
  • Perla Aguirre /  Southside High School  / 2015
  • Benjamin Miller /  Southside High School  / 2014
  • David Cruz /  Southside High School  / 2013
  • William Rodriguez /  Southside High School  / 2013
  • Maci Lynn /  Southside High School  / 2010
  • Amanda Martinez /  Southside High School  / 2005
  • Alfredo Lopez /  Southside High School  / 2004
  • Eduardo Vicuna / Southwest High School / 2016
  • Manuel S. Valles /  Southwest High School  / 2015
  • Alexis Amaya /  Southwest High School  / 2014
  • Kevin Van Hecke /  Southwest High School  / 2012
  • Monica Friel /  Southwest High School  / 2004
  • Analisa Arizpe /  Southwest High School  / 2003
  • John O’Donnell /  Southwest High School  / 2002
  • Alena Delacruz /  Southwest High School  / 2001
  • David Whiteford /  Southwest High School  / 2001
  • Brianna Bal /  St Anthony Catholic High School  / 2012
  • Christine Tijerina / Anthony Catholic High School / 2016
  • Kathryn Clark /   Anthony Catholic High School  / 2015
  • Julie Gonzales /   Anthony Catholic High School  / 2014
  • Bethany Tolar /   Anthony Catholic High School  / 2009
  • Maria Vela-Gude /   Anthony Catholic High School  / 2007
  • Julian Villarreal /   Anthony Catholic High School  / 2002
  • Christopher Carrillo /   Anthony High School  / 2010
  • Cristopher Quintero /   Anthony’s High School  / 2006
  • Brian Langford /   Anthony’s High School  / 2003
  • Vanessa Marino /  Stacey High School  / 2011
  • Christopher Knippel /  Stacey High School  / 2010
  • Christen Whelchel /  Stacey High School  / 2003
  • Matthew Hezel /  Stacey High School  / 2001
  • Adrianna Denny / Stevens High School / 2016
  • Olivia Agee  / Stevens High School  / 2015
  • Exal Cisneros-Tuch /  Stevens High School  / 2015
  • Phillip Graham /  Stevens High School  / 2012
  • Maurice Bell /  Stevens High School  / 2011
  • Ethan Hulin /  Stevens High School  / 2009
  • Ryan Culotta /  Stevens High School  / 2008
  • Jasmine Bell /  Stevens High School  / 2007
  • Laurel Pena / Taft High School / 2016
  • Juan Villela / Taft High School / 2016
  • Aliyah Saez /  Taft High School  / 2013
  • Rachel Spellman /  Taft High School  / 2013
  • William Slasor /  Taft High School  / 2006
  • William Aleman /  Taft High School  / 2005
  • Steven Williams, Jr. /  Taft High School  / 2003
  • Candace Chan /  Taft High School  / 2000
  • Lauren Devlin /  Texas Military Institute  / 2015
  • David Embs /  Texas Military Institute  / 2014
  • Francis Norman /  Texas Military Institute  / 2005
  • Ian McGinnis /  The Winston School San Antonio  / 2015
  • Huxley Garrett /  Theodore Roosevelt High School  / 2014
  • Miranda Garza /  Theodore Roosevelt High School  / 2014
  • Abel Ortega /  Thomas Jefferson High School  / 2011
  • Victoria Flener / TMI The Episcopal School of Texas / 2016
  • James Richards /  Tom C. Clark High School  / 2014
  • Mercedes Lewis / Travis Early College High School / 2016
  • Erika Serna / Travis Early College High School / 2016
  • Amber Smittick /  Trinity Christian Academy  / 2004
  • Alaya Keane /  Virginia Allred Stacey High School  / 2014
  • David Lipsey /  Virginia Allred Stacey High School  / 2012
  • Tatiana Tway /  Virginia Allred Stacey High School  / 2011
  • Isamarie Perez /  Virginia Allred Stacey High School  / 2004
  • Emily Garcia / Wagner High School / 2016
  • Alexys Mathis /  Wagner High School  / 2013
  • Jonnatan Montes-Coyt /  Wagner High School  / 2013
  • Brianna Gregg-Eldridge /  Wagner High School  / 2011
  • Sathya Rivas /  Wagner High School  / 2010
  • Nirmala Phillip /  Wagner High School  / 2008
  • Cordell Dixon /  Wagner High School  / 2006
  • Gabriella Rios / Warren High School / 2016
  • Julio Arroyo /  Warren High School  / 2016
  • Angelina Robledo /  Warren High School  / 2015
  • Kanisha Hermosa /  Warren High School  / 2012
  • Hunter Balzen /  Warren High School  / 2011
  • Jennifer Singleton /  Warren High School  / 2009
  • Stacey Chan /  Warren High School  / 2006
  • Katie Rodriguez /  Warren High School  / 2005
  • Sudhanvi Konuthula /  William H. Taft High School  / 2014
  • Jorge Palacios /  William H. Taft High School  / 2014
  • Maxwell Engel /  Winston Churchill High School  / 2014
  • Thomas Marotta / Winston School San Antonio   / 2016
  • Nadia Balderas /  Young Women’s Leadership Academy  / 2015
  • Lea Morin / Young Women’s Leadership Academy / 2016
  • Ki’ Amber Thompson /  Young Women’s Leadership Academy  / 2013

Valero Alamo Bowl scholarship winners used their awards toward tuition at over 100 different colleges and universities of their choice including:

  • Abilene Christian University
  • Amherst College
  • Arizona State University
  • Austin College
  • Baylor University
  • Boston University
  • Bowdoin College
  • Brigham Young University
  • California Institute of Technology
  • Case Western Reserve University
  • Columbia University
  • Cornell University
  • Dartmouth College
  • Duke University
  • Emory University
  • Fordham University
  • Georgetown University
  • Harvard University
  • Indiana University
  • Kansas Wesleyan University
  • Laguna College of Art & Design
  • Liberty University-Lynchburg
  • Lipscomb University
  • Loyola Marymount University
  • Marquette University
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • McMurry University
  • Naval Academy – Alternate Daniel Lorenzo
  • Ohio State University
  • Our Lady of the Lake University
  • Pomona College
  • Princeton University
  • Rice University
  • Southwestern University
  • St. John’s University
  • St. Louis University
  • St. Mary’s College at Notre Dame
  • St. Mary’s University
  • Stanford University
  • Texas A&M University
  • Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi
  • Texas Lutheran University
  • Texas Southern University
  • Texas State University
  • Texas Tech University
  • Trinity University
  • Tulane University
  • United States Naval Academy
  • Universidad Regiomontana
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • University of Cincinnati
  • University of Houston
  • University of North Texas
  • University of Notre Dame
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Richmond
  • University of Rochester
  • University of San Diego
  • University of Texas
  • University of Texas – Dallas
  • University of Texas-Dallas
  • University of the Incarnate Word
  • University of Virgina
  • US Air Force Academy
  • UTSA
  • Vanderbilt University
  • Wake Forest University
  • Wellesley College
  • Westminster College
  • Wheaton College
  • Yale University

 

News Archives

2017 (6)
2016 (64)
2015 (52)
2014 (53)
2013 (12)
2012 (5)
2011 (3)
2010 (3)
2009 (2)
2008 (3)
2007 (4)
2006 (5)
2005 (3)
2004 (1)
2003 (3)
2002 (3)
2001 (3)
2000 (4)
1999 (4)